Aucion and xata verion

A place to discuss and receive support for the Web Auction application.

Aucion and xata verion

Postby wow » Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:03 pm

Hi Steve!
I just started with the auction and xataface tutorials.
Mm.. I think the version of xata (itself) that goes with auction v. 0.3.5
is different then latest 1.2.2 xataface, no?
I was trying to figure out if I can update 0.3.5 auction with newest xataface..
But couldn't figure it out.
Or may be I need to install xataface 1.2.2 first and then somehow "plugg" Auction on
top of that?
Sorry if I'm asking something really stupid. )
Last edited by wow on Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
wow
 

Re: Aucion and xata verion

Postby shannah » Wed Mar 31, 2010 5:27 pm

You're right. Web Auction comes with an older version of Xataface bundled with it. To upgrade xataface, just download the latest xataface and then replace the "dataface" folder in your web auction install folder with the xataface directory (but rename xataface to be the same (i.e. "dataface").

-Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Aucion and xata verion

Postby wow » Wed Mar 31, 2010 6:25 pm

:D
So I'm not a 100% stupid..
That's encouraging..

And it was very fast answer form you, Steve.
Thank you.
I'll try what you just said.
wow
 

Re: Aucion and xata verion

Postby wow » Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:31 pm

ok, this is what I did.
I renamed dataface to datafaceOld(just in case).
Created new dataface and uploaded everything from the xataface zip to this folder.
I don't know if it's OK or not but looks fine, so far..
I mean I can load index.php, login to admin, click here and there.
So far don't see anything that doesn't work.
After that I let myself to delete datafaceOld folder.

But now I confused with this mass I got, cuz I have doubles all over, right?
2Xactions
2Xtamplates
2Xtamplates_c
2Xlang
...etc
And I hate when it's disorganized. )

How to clean it up so i'm not screwing anything important?
Thank you.
ps
for example, my dirs are:
au/dataface/Dataface/templates_c
au/templates_c

'au' is my main dir at the moment
Last edited by wow on Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
wow
 

Re: Aucion and xata verion

Postby shannah » Wed Mar 31, 2010 9:49 pm

Treat the dataface folder as a black box. There will be many files and folders that are named the same in dataface as they are in web auction. This is because Xataface allows you to override certain things in your application's parallel file structure (only certain things). That is why there is an actions folder in the webauction directory and another one in the dataface folder.

-Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Re: Aucion and xata verion

Postby wow » Thu Apr 01, 2010 1:24 pm

I got the point. Thanx.

Have to admit, I love the concept in general.
Now I'm trying to figure out if I can dig it.
-----------------------------------------------------
Another thing I'm curious about.
I checked html source code of the index.php/home page, at the output, from IE,
Beside other thing I can see this java:

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript"><!--
DATAFACE_URL = 'dataface';
DATAFACE_SITE_URL = '/au';
DATAFACE_SITE_HREF = '/au/index.php';
DATAFACE_PATH = '/home/MAIN_SITE_NAMEe/public_html/au/dataface';
//--></script>

The last DATAFACE_PATH line basically expose the full pass with my
MAIN_SITE_NAME on the host.(it is multy domain hosting)
So.. Eventually my auction site gonna have something like an AUCTION_SITE_NAME.com.
I'm not sure, Steve, if I want anybody to see what my MAIN site really is in this situation.
This two sites - AUCTION and MAIN - not gonna have anything in common.
And from a security point of view too - is this 'OK' to expose DATAFACE_PATH like that?

I'm just thinking, if there is a way to change DATAFACE_PATH look to ../au/dataface or something like that.
I was trying to play with it in the index.php, but didn't get anything good out of it.
Where is it?

Hope I explained it right..
Thank you Steve.
Last edited by wow on Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:09 am, edited 2 times in total.
wow
 

Re: Aucion and xata verion

Postby wow » Thu Apr 01, 2010 10:27 pm

Never mind, I changed it for now in dataface/config.inc.php

I replaced

Code: Select all
define('DATAFACE_PATH', str_replace('\\','/', dirname(__FILE__)));

with

Code: Select all
define('DATAFACE_PATH', str_replace('\\','/', '../au/'.DATAFACE_URL));


I presume it's not right, but it works for now.
wow
 

Re: Aucion and xata verion

Postby shannah » Thu Apr 01, 2010 10:48 pm

Note that you could also just define DATAFACE_PATH at the beginning of your index.php file. That would allow you to leave the dataface files untouched.

-Steve
shannah
 
Posts: 4457
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 5:00 pm

Unsubscribe please

Postby wow » Thu Sep 09, 2010 8:53 am

Hi Steve!
I would like to unsubscribe from this FORUM completely not just from this subject,
and the link in the email doesn't work too.
I did not find here how I can do it myself.
Can you please take me OUT.
Thank you
And Best wishes.
wow
wow
 


Return to Web Auction Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron
Powered by Dataface
© 2005-2007 Steve Hannah All rights reserved